It has been added to the cart.

It has been added to the comparison table.

Fructooligosaccharides Set

for High Performance Liquid Chromatography
Specification Assay :
80.0+% (HPLC)
Manufacturer :
FUJIFILM Wako Pure Chemical Corporation
Storage Condition :
Keep at RT.
  • Structural Formula
  • Label
  • Packing
SDS
Comparison
Product Number
Package Size
Price
Inventory
Distributor
295-73401
Barcode No
4548995018731
1Set
List Price
341.00 USD

In stock

Document

SDS
Product Specification Sheet
Spectral Data
Certificate of Analysis
Calibration Certificate

Overview

Fructooligosaccharides are indigestible oligosaccharides that are made from sugar and produced by the action of enzymes. It has a structure in which 2 to 4 molecules of fructose are bound to glucose.
Fructooligosaccharides are selectively assimilated by useful intestinal bacteria such as bifidobacteria, and have low cariogenicity, an effect of improving constipation, and an effect of inhibiting intestinal rot. It is designated as a food for specified insurance.

  • Features

    • Intestinal function
      It has the effects of improving constipation and suppressing intestinal putrefaction.
    • Prebiotic effect
      It has a prebiotic effect that keeps good bacteria such as bifidobacterium predominant and improves the balance of intestinal flora. Furthermore, when bifidobacteria grows, short-chain fatty acids are produced and the pH in the large intestine decreases. As a result, the solubility of minerals is increased and absorption into cells is promoted.
    • Low cariogenicity
      It is not used for mutans, which is the causative agent of tooth decay. It is selectively assimilated by useful intestinal bacteria such as bifidobacterium. Therefore, it produces almost no insoluble glucan that causes dental plaque, and has the property of being less likely to cause tooth decay.
    • Improvement of immunity
      It has been reported that the expression of the intestinal immunoregulatory marker gene is enhanced and the intestinal immunity is enhanced.
    • Indigestibility
      Since it reaches the large intestine without being digested and absorbed in the human digestive tract, the caloric intake can be reduced and suppresses the blood sugar elevation.
    • Improvement of lipid metabolism
      It has been reported that the expression of a marker gene for improving lipid metabolism is enhanced and blood cholesterol level is lowered.
  • 01878_img01.png

HPLC Analysis

  • 図1.png
  • HPLC
    Column : Wakopak® Wakosil 5NH2, 4.6 x 250 mm
     (Code No. : 238-57691, 234-57693)
    Column temperature : 40℃
    Eluent : CH3CN : H2O=70 : 30
    Flow rate : 1.5 mL/min
    Detection : RI
    Injection : 10 mg/mL, 10 μL

Overview / Applications

Outline This product is for research use only. Do not administer it to human.


This set consists of 250 mg vial each of 1-Kestose, Nystose and 1F-Fructofuranosylnystose. It is applicable to analyze the fructooligosaccharide components contained in foods and beverages.

Precautions for Use Packed on argon gas

Property

Appearance White, crystalline powder - powder
Specific Rotation -5.0 - 0 degrees (D/20 degrees C)(c=5,H2O)

Manufacturer Information

Alias

Product content may differ from the actual image due to minor specification changes etc.

If the revision of product standards and packaging standards has been made, there is a case where the actual product specifications and images are different.

877-714-1920

Hours of Operation: 8:00 - 17:00 (EST)For other hours than the above, please contact us via the inquiry form.